Lesson schedule of IMIT 2007/08
LEGEND
OS Operating Systems (with Master IMCNE)
C++ C++, Programming and Design (with Master IMCNE)
Italian Italian Language at CLI, via Santa Maria 46 - 2nd floor - "Chicago" room
Italian Laboratory at CLI, via dei Mille 15 - ground floor - rooms 5/6
JAVA Java (with Master IMCNE)
NET Networking (with Master IMCNE)
IST Internet Software Technology (with Master IMCNE)
SEC Security (with Master IMCNE)
DBMS Database Management Systems (with Master IMCNE)
NMS Network Management Systems (with Master IMCNE)
DS Distributed Systems
RTS Real-Time Systems
ES Design of Embedded Systems
SE Software Engineering
FIRST PERIOD
Teachers OS: Giuseppe Lipari (GL)
Teachers C++: Paolo Valente (PV), Luigi Palopoli (LP)      
  Week 1
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  17/09/07 18/09/07 19/09/07 20/09/07 21/09/07
9:00 10:00 OS (GL) C++ (LP) C++ (LP) C++ (LP) C++ (PV) OS: 2 h
10:00 11:00 OS (GL) C++ (LP) C++ (LP) C++ (LP) C++ (PV) C++ : 16 h (12 LP, 4 PV)
11:00 12:00   C++ (LP) C++ (LP) C++ (LP) C++ (PV)
12:00 13.00   C++ (LP) C++ (LP) C++ (LP) C++ (PV)
           
14:30 15:30          
15:30 16:30          
16:30 17:30          
           
           
  Week 2
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  24/09/07 25/09/07 26/09/07 27/09/07 28/09/07
9:00 10:00   OS (GL) OS (GL) C++ (LP) C++ (LP) OS: 12 h
10:00 11:00   OS (GL) OS (GL) C++ (LP) C++ (LP) C++ : 8 h (LP)
11:00 12:00   OS (GL) OS (GL) C++ (LP) C++ (LP)
12:00 13.00   OS (GL) OS (GL) C++ (LP) C++ (LP)
           
15:00 - 16:00   OS (GL) OS (GL)   C++ (PV) [IMCNE]
16:00 17:00   OS (GL) OS (GL)   C++ (PV) [IMCNE]
17:00 - 18:00         C++ (PV) [IMCNE]
18:00 - 19:00         C++ (PV) [IMCNE]
           
  Week 3  
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  01/10/07 02/10/07 03/10/07 04/10/07 05/10/07 06/10/07
9:00 10:00       C++ (PV) C++ (PV) C++ (LP) OS: 4 h
10:00 11:00       C++ (PV) C++ (PV) C++ (LP) C++ : 18 h (12PV, 6LP)
11:00 12:00       C++ (PV) C++ (PV) C++ (LP)
12:00 13.00       C++ (PV) C++ (PV) C++ (LP)
             
15:00 - 16:00     OS (GL) C++ (PV) C++ (PV) C++ (LP)
16:00 17:00   MASTER
IMIT / IMCNE
PRESENTATION
OS (GL) C++ (PV) C++ (PV) C++ (LP)
17:00 - 18:00   OS (GL)      
18:00 - 19:00   OS (GL)      
             
  Week 4
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  08/10/07 09/10/07 10/10/07 11/10/07 12/10/07
9:00 10:00 OS (GL) OS (GL)   C++ (PV)   OS: 14 h
10:00 11:00 OS (GL) OS (GL)   C++ (PV)   C++ : 4 h (PV)
11:00 12:00 OS (GL) OS (GL)   C++ (PV)  
12:00 13.00 OS (GL) OS (GL)   C++ (PV)  
           
14:30 15:30 OS (GL)   OS (GL)    
15:30 16:30 OS (GL)   OS (GL)    
16:30 17:30     OS (GL)    
17:30 - 18:30     OS (GL)    
           
  Week 5
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  15/10/07 16/10/07 17/10/07 18/10/07 19/10/07
9:00 10:00       C++ exam
(test)
C++ (PV) OS: 8 h
10:00 11:00       C++ (PV) C++: 4 h (PV)
11:00 12:00 OS (GL) OS (GL)   C++ (PV)
12:00 13.00 OS (GL) OS (GL)   C++ (PV)
           
15:00 - 16:00 OS (GL)       C++ exam
(practical)
16:00 17:00 OS (GL)      
17:00 - 18:00         TOT OS: 40 h
18:00 - 19:00         TOT C++: 50 h (26 LP, 24 PV)
           
SECOND PERIOD
Teachers JAVA: Alessio Bechini (AB), Luca Martini (LM)  
Teacher NET: Piero Castoldi (PC), Claudio Cicconetti (CC)    
  Week 6
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  22/10/07 23/10/07 24/10/07 25/10/07 26/10/07
9:00 10:00   OS exam   JAVA (AB) NET (PC) JAVA: 4h (4 AB)
10:00 11:00 OS (GL)   JAVA (AB) NET (PC) NET: 4h (4PC)
11:00 12:00 OS (GL)   JAVA (AB) NET (PC)
12:00 13.00     JAVA (AB) NET (PC)
           
15:00 - 16:00   OS exam      
16:00 17:00      
17:00 - 18:00          
           
18:00 20:00       ITALIAN  
      Week 7    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  29/10/2007 30/10/2007 31/10/2007 01/11/2007 02/11/2007
9:00 10:00 JAVA (LM) NET (PC) JAVA (LM) National
Holiday
  JAVA: 8h (2 AB, 6 LM)
10:00 11:00 JAVA (LM) NET (PC) JAVA (LM)   NET: 4h (2PC, 2CC)
11:00 12:00 JAVA (AB) JAVA (LM) NET (CC)  
12:00 13.00 JAVA (AB) JAVA (LM) NET (CC)  
         
14:30 15:30        
15:30 16:30        
16:30 17:30        
         
18:00 20:00        
      Week 8    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  05/11/2007 06/11/2007 07/11/2007 08/11/2007 09/11/2007
9:00 10:00   JAVA (LM) NET (PC) JAVA (AB) NET (CC) JAVA: 8h (6 AB, 2 LM)
10:00 11:00   JAVA (LM) NET (PC) JAVA (AB) NET (CC) NET: 13h (7PC, 6CC)
11:00 12:00   JAVA (AB) NET (PC) JAVA (AB) NET (PC)
12:00 13.00   JAVA (AB) NET (PC) JAVA (AB) NET (PC)
           
14:30 15:30 NET (CC) NET (PC) Practice      
15:30 16:30 NET (CC)        
16:30 17:30 NET (CC)        
17:30 - 18:30 NET (CC)        
           
18:00 20:00       ITALIAN  
      Week 9    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  12/11/2007 13/11/2007 14/11/2007 15/11/2007 16/11/2007
9:00 10:00 NET (CC)   JAVA (LM) NET (PC) JAVA (LM) JAVA: 8h (8 LM)
10:00 11:00 NET (CC)   JAVA (LM) NET (PC) JAVA (LM) NET: 8h (4PC, 4CC)
11:00 12:00 NET (CC) NET (PC) JAVA (LM)   JAVA (LM)
12:00 13.00 NET (CC) NET (PC) JAVA (LM)   JAVA (LM)
           
14:30 15:30          
15:30 16:30          
16:30 17:30          
           
18:00 20:00       ITALIAN  
      Week 10    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  19/11/2007 20/11/2007 21/11/2007 22/11/2007 23/11/2007
9:00 10:00 NET (CC) JAVA (AB) NET (PC) NET (CC) JAVA (LM) JAVA: 12h (8 AB, 4 LM)
10:00 11:00 NET (CC) JAVA (AB) NET (PC) NET (CC) JAVA (LM) NET: 13h (5PC, 8CC)
11:00 12:00 NET (PC) JAVA (AB) NET (CC) NET (CC) JAVA (LM)
12:00 13.00 NET (PC) JAVA (AB) NET (CC) NET (CC) JAVA (LM)
           
14:30 15:30 JAVA (AB)   NET (PC) Practice JAVA (AB)  
15:30 16:30 JAVA (AB)     JAVA (AB)  
16:30 17:30          
           
18:00 20:00       ITALIAN  
      Week 11    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  26/11/2007 27/11/2007 28/11/2007 29/11/2007 30/11/2007
9:00 10:00         JAVA EXAM TOT:
10:00 11:00         JAVA: 40h (20 AB, 20 LM)
11:00 12:00         NET: 40h + 2h (practice) (22PC, 20 CC)
12:00 13.00          
           
14:30 15:30       NET EXAM  
15:30 16:30        
16:30 17:30        
           
18:00 20:00          
THIRD PERIOD
Teacher SEC: Tommaso Cucinotta (TC)  
Teacher IST: Gabriele Cecchetti (GC)      
      Week 12    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  03/12/07 04/12/07 05/12/07 06/12/07 07/12/07
9:00 10:00 SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC) SEC: 16
10:00 11:00 SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST: 10
11:00 12:00 SEC (TC)   SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC)
12:00 13.00 SEC (TC)   SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC)
           
14:30 15:30 IST (GC) SEC (TC) LAB TOUR SEC (TC) IST (GC)
15:30 16:30 IST (GC) SEC (TC) SEC (TC) IST (GC)
16:30 17:30         LAB TOUR
         
18:00-20:00       ITALIAN  
      Week 13    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  10/12/07 11/12/07 12/12/07 13/12/07 14/12/07
9:00 10:00 IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC: 14
10:00 11:00 IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC) IST: 16
11:00 12:00 IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC)
12:00 13.00 IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC)
           
14:30 15:30 SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC)   SEC practice (TC)
15:30 16:30 SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC)   SEC practice (TC)
16:30 17:30   IST (GC)      
17:30 18:30   IST (GC)      
           
18:00-20:00       ITALIAN  
      Week 14    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  17/12/07 18/12/07 19/12/07 20/12/07 21/12/07
9:00 10:00 SEC (TC) IST (GC)       SEC: 4
10:00 11:00 SEC (TC) IST (GC)       IST: 4
11:00 12:00 SEC (TC)        
12:00 13.00 SEC (TC)        
           
14:30 15:30 IST (GC)        
15:30 16:30 IST (GC)        
16:30 17:30          
           
18:00-20:00       ITALIAN  
HOLIDAYS
      Week 15    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  07/01/08 08/01/08 09/01/08 10/01/08 11/01/08 SEC: 12
9:00 10:00   SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC) IST: 10
10:00 11:00   SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC)
11:00 12:00   SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC)
12:00 13.00   SEC (TC) IST (GC) SEC (TC) IST (GC)
           
14:30 15:30   JAVA RESIT SEC practice(TC) IST (GC) SEC practice(TC)
15:30 16:30     SEC practice(TC) IST (GC) SEC practice(TC)
16:30 17:30          
           
18:00-20:00          
      Week 16    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  14/01/08 15/01/08 16/01/08 17/01/08 18/01/08
9:00 10:00           TOT:
10:00 11:00     IST EXAM   SEC EXAM IST: 40h
11:00 12:00       SEC: 40h + 6h (practice)
12:00 13.00          
           
14:30 15:30          
15:30 16:30          
16:30 17:30          
           
18:00-20:00       ITALIAN  
FOURTH PERIOD
Teachers DBMS: Antonio Albano (AA), Giorgio Ghelli (GG)  
Teachers NMS: Barbara Martini (BM), Fabio Baroncelli (FB)    
      Week 17    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  21/01/08 22/01/08 23/01/08 24/01/08 25/01/08
9:00 10:00 DBMS (AA) DBMS (AA) DBMS (AA) NMS (FB) NMS (FB) DBMS: 10h (AA)
10:00 11:00 DBMS (AA) DBMS (AA) DBMS (AA) NMS (FB) NMS (FB) NMS: 10h (6FB, 4 BM)
11:00 12:00 DBMS (AA) DBMS (AA) NMS (FB) NMS (BM) NMS (BM)
12:00 13.00 DBMS (AA) DBMS (AA) NMS (FB) NMS (BM) NMS (BM)
           
14:30 15:30          
15:30 16:30          
16:30 17:30          
           
18:00-20:00       ITALIAN  
      Week 18    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  28/01/08 29/01/08 30/01/08 31/01/08 01/02/08
9:00 10:00 DBMS (GG) DBMS (GG) DBMS (GG) NMS (FB) NMS (FB) DBMS: 10h (GG)
10:00 11:00 DBMS (GG) DBMS (GG) DBMS (GG) NMS (FB) NMS (FB) NMS: 10h (4FB, 6 BM)
11:00 12:00 DBMS (GG) DBMS (GG) NMS (BM) NMS (BM) NMS (BM)
12:00 13.00 DBMS (GG) DBMS (GG) NMS (BM) NMS (BM) NMS (BM)
           
14:30 15:30          
15:30 16:30          
16:30 17:30          
           
18:00-20:00       ITALIAN  
      Week 19    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  04/02/08 05/02/08 06/02/08 07/02/08 08/02/08
9:00 10:00 DBMS (AA) DBMS (AA) DBMS (AA) NMS (FB) NMS (FB) DBMS: 10h (AA)
10:00 11:00 DBMS (AA) DBMS (AA) DBMS (AA) NMS (FB) NMS (FB) NMS: 10h (6FB, 4 BM)
11:00 12:00 DBMS (AA) DBMS (AA) NMS (FB) NMS (BM) NMS (BM)
12:00 13.00 DBMS (AA) DBMS (AA) NMS (FB) NMS (BM) NMS (BM)
           
14:30 15:30          
15:30 16:30          
16:30 17:30          
           
18:00-20:00       ITALIAN  
      Week 20    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  11/02/08 12/02/08 13/02/08 14/02/08 15/02/08
9:00 10:00 DBMS DBMS DBMS NMS (FB) NMS (FB) DBMS: 10h
10:00 11:00 DBMS DBMS DBMS NMS (FB) NMS (FB) NMS: 10h (4FB, 6 BM)
11:00 12:00 DBMS DBMS NMS (BM) NMS (BM) NMS (BM)
12:00 13.00 DBMS DBMS NMS (BM) NMS (BM) NMS (BM)
           
14:30 15:30 SEC RESIT        
15:30 16:30        
16:30 17:30          
           
18:00-20:00       ITALIAN  
      Week 21    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  18/02/08 19/02/08 20/02/08 21/02/08 22/02/08
9:00 10:00           TOT:
10:00 11:00     DBMS EXAM   NMS EXAM DBMS: 40h
11:00 12:00       NMS: 40h (20 FB, 20 BM)
12:00 13.00          
           
14:30 15:30          
15:30 16:30          
16:30 17:30          
           
18:00-20:00          
FIFTH PERIOD
Teachers SE: John Favaro (JF), Andrea Domenici (AD)  
Teachers RTS: Giorgio Buttazzo (GB), Mauro Marinoni (MM)    
      Week 22    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  25/02/08 26/02/08 27/02/08 28/02/08 29/02/08
9:00 10:00 RTS (GB) SE (AD) RTS (GB) SE (AD) RTS (GB) SE: 8 h (AD)
10:00 11:00 RTS (GB) SE (AD) RTS (GB) SE (AD) RTS (GB) RTS: 14 h (GB)
11:00 12:00 RTS (GB) SE (AD) RTS (GB) SE (AD) RTS (GB)
12:00 13.00 RTS (GB) SE (AD) RTS (GB) SE (AD) RTS (GB)
           
14:30 15:30   RTS (GB)      
15:30 16:30   RTS (GB)      
16:30 17:30          
           
18:00-20:00       ITALIAN  
      Week 23    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  03/03/08 04/03/08 05/03/08 06/03/08 07/03/08
9:00 10:00 SE (AD) RTS (GB) SE (AD) RTS (MM) SE (AD) SE: 12 h (AD)
10:00 11:00 SE (AD) RTS (GB) SE (AD) RTS (MM) SE (AD) RTS: 10 h (6GB, 4 MM)
11:00 12:00 SE (AD) RTS (GB) SE (AD) RTS (MM) SE (AD)
12:00 13.00 SE (AD) RTS (GB) SE (AD) RTS (MM) SE (AD)
           
14:30 15:30 RTS (GB)        
15:30 16:30 RTS (GB)        
16:30 17:30          
           
18:00-20:00       ITALIAN  
      Week 24    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  10/03/08 11/03/08 12/03/08 13/03/08 14/03/08
9:00 10:00 RTS (GB) SE (JF) RTS (MM) SE (JF) RTS (GB) SE: 8h + 3h (Practice) (JF)
10:00 11:00 RTS (GB) SE (JF) RTS (MM) SE (JF) RTS (GB) RTS: 12 h (8GB, 4MM)
11:00 12:00 RTS (GB) SE (JF) RTS (MM) SE (JF) RTS (GB)
12:00 13.00 RTS (GB) SE (JF) RTS (MM) SE (JF) RTS (GB)
           
14:30 15:30     SE Practice (JF)    
15:30 16:30     SE Practice (JF)    
16:30 17:30     SE Practice (JF)    
           
18:00-20:00       ITALIAN  
      Week 25    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  17/03/08 18/03/08 19/03/08 20/03/08 21/03/08
9:00 10:00 SE (JF) RTS (GB) SE (JF)   SE (JF) SE: 12 h + 3 h (Practice) (JF)
10:00 11:00 SE (JF) RTS (GB) SE (JF)   SE (JF) RTS: 4 h (GB)
11:00 12:00 SE (JF) RTS (GB) SE (JF)   SE (JF)
12:00 13.00 SE (JF) RTS (GB) SE (JF)   SE (JF)
           
14:30 15:30     RTS (GB) SE Practice (JF)  
15:30 16:30     RTS (GB) SE Practice (JF)  
16:30 17:30     RTS (GB) SE Practice (JF)  
17:30 18:30     RTS (GB)    
           
      Week 26    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  24/03/08 25/03/08 26/03/08 27/03/08 28/03/08
9:00 10:00 EASTER HOLIDAYS SE: 0 h
10:00 11:00 RTS: 0 h
11:00 12:00
12:00 13.00
 
14:30 15:30
15:30 16:30
16:30 17:30
 
18:00-20:00
      Week 27    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  31/03/08 01/04/08 02/04/08 03/04/08 04/04/08
9:00 10:00           TOT:
10:00 11:00     SE EXAM   RTS EXAM SE: 40 h (20AD, 20 JF) + 6 (Practice, JF)
11:00 12:00           RTS: 40h (30 GB)
12:00 13.00          
           
14:30 15:30          
15:30 16:30          
16:30 17:30          
           
18:00-20:00          
SIXTH PERIOD
Teachers ES: Marco Di Natale (MN), Paolo Pagano (PP)  
Teachers DS: Marco Avvenuti (MA), Alessio Vecchio (AV)    
      Week 28    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  07/04/08 08/04/08 09/04/08 10/04/08 11/04/08
9:00 10:00   DS (MA) ES (MN) DS (MA) ES (MN) ES: 12 h (MN)
10:00 11:00   DS (MA) ES (MN) DS (MA) ES (MN) DS: 10 h (8 MA, 2 AV)
11:00 12:00   DS (MA) ES (MN) DS (MA) ES (MN)
12:00 13.00   DS (MA) ES (MN) DS (MA) ES (MN)
           
14:30 15:30   ES (MN) DS (AV) ES (MN)  
15:30 16:30   ES (MN) DS (AV) ES (MN)  
16:30 17:30          
17:30 - 18:30          
           
      Week 29    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  14/04/08 15/04/08 16/04/08 17/04/08 18/04/08
9:00 10:00 DS (AV) ES (MN) DS (MA) ES (MN) DS (MA) ES: 12 h (10 MN, 2 PP)
10:00 11:00 DS (AV) ES (MN) DS (MA) ES (MN) DS (MA) DS: 14 h (10 MA, 4 AV)
11:00 12:00 DS (AV) ES (MN) DS (MA) ES (MN) DS (MA)
12:00 13.00 DS (AV) ES (MN) DS (MA) ES (MN) DS (MA)
           
14:30 15:30 ES (MN) DS (MA)     ES (PP)
15:30 16:30 ES (MN) DS (MA)     ES (PP)
16:30 17:30          
17:30 - 18:30          
           
      Week 30    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  21/04/08 22/04/08 23/04/08 24/04/08 25/04/08
9:00 10:00   DS (AV) DS (AV) DS (MA) NATIONAL HOLIDAY ES: 10 h (PP)
10:00 11:00   DS (AV) DS (AV) DS (MA) DS: 8 h (4 MA, 4 AV)
11:00 12:00   ES (PP) ES (PP) DS (MA)
12:00 13.00   ES (PP) ES (PP) DS (MA)
         
14:30 15:30   ES (PP) ES (PP) ES (PP)
15:30 16:30   ES (PP) ES (PP) ES (PP)
16:30 17:30        
17:30 - 18:30        
         
      Week 31    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  28/04/08 29/04/08 30/04/08 01/05/08 02/05/08
9:00 10:00 DS (AV) ES (MN) DS (AV) NATIONAL HOLIDAY   ES: 6 h (4 MN, 2 PP)
10:00 11:00 DS (AV) ES (MN) DS (AV)   DS: 8 h (8 AV)
11:00 12:00 DS (AV) ES (MN) DS (AV)  
12:00 13.00 DS (AV) ES (MN) DS (AV)  
         
14:30 15:30 ES (PP)      
15:30 16:30 ES (PP)      
16:30 17:30        
17:30 - 18:30        
         
      Week 32    
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  05/05/08 06/05/08 07/05/08 08/05/08 09/05/08
9:00 10:00     ES EXAM     TOT ES: 40 h (26 MN, 14 PP)
10:00 11:00         TOT DS: 40 h (22 MA, 18 AV)
11:00 12:00        
12:00 13.00        
           
14:30 15:30         DS EXAM
15:30 16:30        
16:30 17:30          
17:30 - 18:30